Get started5 Badgers Keep is a four-bedroom detached house in Burnham On Crouch (CM0 8UD). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1576 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 10.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £475,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Badgers Keep's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2019
5 Badgers Keep has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Badgers Keep lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

15 November 2018Most recent
£475,000
+48.4%over 9 years27 May 2009
£320,000
+10.3%over 3 years3 March 2006
£290,000
+2.7%over 1 year26 July 2004
£282,500
+135.4%over 6 years27 March 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM0 8UD: £570,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CM0 8HB
Burnham Cemetery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Burnham-on-Crouch. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.