Get started27 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Burnham On Crouch (CM0 8DP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Latest sale on 27 Ash Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 27 Ash Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,588
Street avg £3,561
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maple Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2023Most recent
£380,000
+114.7%over 13 years27 November 2009
£177,000
+4.1%over 6 years11 June 2003
£170,000
+150.0%over 4 years10 December 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM0 8DP: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM0 8DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Ormiston Rivers Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.