Get started9 Beech Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnham On Crouch (CM0 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £355,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 9 Beech Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 9 Beech Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,329
Street avg £3,407
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burnham-on-Crouch Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£355,000
+24.8%over 6 years9 April 2019
£284,500
+45.9%over 5 years10 October 2013
£195,000
+30.0%over 1 year12 December 2011
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM0 8DG: £262,500 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM0 8DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Ormiston Rivers Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.