Get started4 Brisbane Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 37.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
4 Brisbane Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prescot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£120,000
+4.3%over 2 years7 December 2012
£115,000
+3.6%over 7 years12 July 2005
£111,000
+208.3%over 7 years12 September 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JX: £224,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH45 9LD
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.