Get started1 Brisbane Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 151.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 1 Brisbane Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 1 Brisbane Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £1,302
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prescot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£205,000
+60.2%over 14 years25 January 2008
£128,000
+70.7%over 4 years12 June 2003
£75,000
+53.1%over 9 months20 September 2002
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JX: £224,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH45 9JY
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.