Get started17 Brisbane Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £230,000.
17 Brisbane Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Brisbane Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 17 Brisbane Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,608
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prescot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2023Most recent
£230,000
+2.7%over 7 months21 October 2022
£224,000
+60.0%over 2 years15 November 2019
£140,000
+40.0%over 5 years18 September 2014
£100,000
+169.5%over 16 years20 October 1997
£37,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JX: £193,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH45 9LE
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.