Get started5 Brisbane Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 107.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £178,000.
5 Brisbane Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2025
Price for 5 Brisbane Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
5 Brisbane Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prescot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2024Most recent
£178,000
+328.9%over 24 years18 February 2000
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JX: £224,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH45 9JY
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB