Get started1 The Grennan is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9NX). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 26% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (168 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014.
1 The Grennan's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
1 The Grennan is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Brighton Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

5 December 2014Most recent
£362,000
+209.4%over 18 years26 November 1996
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9NX: £410,000 (2024–2000).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH45 9JN
Closest school
0.1 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB