Get started15 Brisbane Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 50.5% above the 2005 sale of £111,000. At 125 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
15 Brisbane Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.9% per year over 7 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 18.9% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 15 Brisbane Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£888
Street avg £1,398
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prescot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

7 June 2005Most recent
£111,000
+226.5%over 6 years3 August 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JX: £224,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH45 9LD
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB