Get started7 Thornton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6UN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 72 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (72–206 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 18.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Thornton Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hose Side Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2017Most recent
£135,000
+5.1%over 1 year21 September 2016
£128,500
+7.1%over 2 years31 July 2014
£120,000
+9.1%over 3 years2 December 2010
£109,950
+42.8%over 5 years12 August 2005
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6UN: £135,000 (2022–2013).
CH45 6TL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.