Get started5 Thornton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6UN). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 49% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 23.9% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2019 for £199,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 172 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 5 EPCs).
5 Thornton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£199,995
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Thornton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,163
Street avg £1,121
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hose Side Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2019Most recent
£199,995
+21.2%over 15 years28 April 2004
£165,000
+139.1%over 4 years29 October 1999
£69,000
+25.5%over 2 years2 May 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6UN: £130,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CH45 6TA
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.