Get started1 Clare Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6TL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 66.2% above the 2012 sale of £130,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1 Clare Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2022
1 Clare Way has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension. Raised decking. Fencing to side boundary.
1 Clare Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Clare Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,204
Street avg £1,310
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wirral Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

19 December 2012Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6TL: £185,000 (2019–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CH45 6TE
Closest school
0.1 km
St George's Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB