Get started7 Clare Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6TL). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Held since October 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 130 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 346.8% above the 1996 sale of £85,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 55.4% below the postcode norm.
7 Clare Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Clare Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Clare Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£658
Street avg £1,447
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wirral Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (100 kWp) installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 1996Most recent
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6TL: £185,000 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
CH45 6XP
Closest school
0.1 km
St George's Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB