Get started1 The Oval is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6UX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £380,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 The Oval's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 The Oval has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Side of property
Latest sale on 1 The Oval was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
1 The Oval outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claremount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Erection of a side conservatory and fencing. (Resubmission of APP/2006/7393).
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a side conservatory and fencing
15 January 2025Most recent
£380,000
+59.0%over 18 years18 October 2006
£239,000
+54.2%over 1 year20 May 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6UX: £255,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CH45 6XL
Closest school
0.5 km
St George's Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.