Get started65 Vyner Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 138 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 37.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £229,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 65 Vyner Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shrewsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6TE: £285,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CH45 6XH
Closest school
0.4 km
St George's Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB