Get started31 Vyner Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 31 Vyner Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
31 Vyner Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,783
Street avg £1,719
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shrewsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

29 September 2022Most recent
£320,000
+196.3%over 20 years28 March 2002
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6TE: £229,950 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CH45 6XA
Closest school
0.4 km
St George's Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB