Get started44 Clwyd Street is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 151.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £187,500 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 44 Clwyd Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 44 Clwyd Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£187,500
+38.9%over 6 years25 January 2019
£135,000
+25.0%over 13 years4 November 2005
£108,000
+151.2%over 3 years8 April 2002
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5EX: £150,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.