Get started12 Clwyd Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 57.1% above the 2018 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Clwyd Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Clwyd Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,273
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 April 2018Most recent
£140,000
+11.6%over 11 years9 June 2006
£125,500
+79.4%over 3 years11 April 2003
£69,950
+32.0%over 1 year2 November 2001
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5EX: £156,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 5BF
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.