Get started14 Clwyd Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 72.3% above the 2015 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2025
14 Clwyd Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
14 Clwyd Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£878
Street avg £1,308
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

19 June 2015Most recent
£97,500
-23.5%over 8 years30 June 2006
£127,500
+25.0%24 February 2006
£102,000
+119.4%over 4 years10 August 2001
£46,500
+24.8%over 4 years17 January 1997
£37,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5EX: £156,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 5EB
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.