Get startedFlat 9 is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 8th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 61.4% above the 2021 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 33% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 50 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 35 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
Flat 9 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.6% per year over 14 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -4.6% per year over 14 years.
Flat 9 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£70,000
+14.8%over 3 years7 September 2017
£61,000
+31.2%over 12 months21 September 2016
£46,500
+16.3%31 May 2016
£40,000
-70.4%over 8 years1 August 2007
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5ES: £158,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CH45 5EL
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.