Get startedApartment 15 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apartment 15 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

3 August 2007Most recent
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5ES: £158,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CH45 5EL
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB