Get startedFlat 8 is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 8th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 60% above the 2021 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 33% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 50 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Flat 8's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2025
Flat 8 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.5% per year over 13 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 13 years.
Flat 8 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£70,000
28 October 2016
£70,000
+27.3%17 October 2016
£55,000
+10.0%over 8 months24 February 2016
£50,000
-55.6%over 7 years31 July 2008
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5ES: £158,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CH45 5EL
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.