Get started38 Earlston Road is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 80% above the 2014 sale of £135,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
38 Earlston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
38 Earlston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
38 Earlston Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,031
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earlston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2014Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5DY: £137,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CH45 5BR
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB