Get started36 Earlston Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 20.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 112.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £273,710 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
36 Earlston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 36 Earlston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£273,710
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
36 Earlston Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £1,206
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earlston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£273,710
+102.7%over 4 years10 November 2017
£135,000
+14.9%over 11 years9 March 2006
£117,500
+32.0%over 2 years29 April 2003
£89,000
+78.0%over 2 years14 July 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5DY: £165,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CH45 5BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.