Get started18 Earlston Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 68.6% above the 2016 sale of £185,000. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
18 Earlston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
18 Earlston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 18 Earlston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,039
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earlston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

26 February 2016Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5DY: £137,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CH45 5JJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB