Get started237b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 53% above the 2018 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £69,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
237b's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 14 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 237b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,627
Street avg £1,160
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Princess Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2018Most recent
£69,950
-9.2%over 2 years1 July 2016
£77,000
-8.3%over 6 years1 April 2010
£84,000
+40.1%over 5 years6 April 2004
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5DJ: £150,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 5AJ
Closest school
0.4 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.