Get started235b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–151 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Across 2004–2025, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 66.2% above the 2025 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £65,000 in June 2025. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
235b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
235b's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 21 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 235b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,176
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Princess Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£65,000
+8.4%over 21 years2 April 2004
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5DJ: £150,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 5AJ
Closest school
0.4 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB