Get started21 Fernhill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 38.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
Construction of a vehicle crossing
21 Fernhill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 21 Fernhill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £1,907
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fern Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2015Most recent
£178,500
+11.6%over 1 year27 June 2014
£160,000
+0.7%over 8 years1 August 2005
£158,950
+318.3%over 8 years25 April 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AW: £260,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH45 5AW
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.