Get started5 Fernhill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 29% above the 2019 sale price. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £229,450. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2023
5 Fernhill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£229,450
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
5 Fernhill outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fern Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

16 December 2019Most recent
£229,450
+27.5%over 5 years15 August 2014
£180,000
+140.2%over 12 years7 September 2001
£74,950
+72.3%over 5 years7 June 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AW: £260,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH45 5JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.