Get started200 Seabank Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 24.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £290,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
200 Seabank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed works to convert the current loft space into a bedroom with a dormer to the rear elevation of the building. Internal changes have also been proposed, including the conversion of a store room to shower room and the moving of a door used to access the laundry room.
Price for 200 Seabank Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 200 Seabank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,629
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rowson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£290,000
+38.1%over 15 years25 November 2005
£210,000
+200.0%over 4 years30 March 2001
£70,000
+40.0%over 2 years18 December 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AQ: £300,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 15.3 t/year
CH45 5JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.