Get started287 Seabank Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 52.2% above the 2006 sale of £171,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
287 Seabank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2025
287 Seabank Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 7 years.
£171,500
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £951
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Magazine Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

18 September 2006Most recent
£171,500
+3.9%over 2 years28 November 2003
£165,000
+87.5%over 1 year17 May 2002
£88,000
+25.8%over 2 years22 December 1999
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AE: £187,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
CH45 5HN
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.