Get started4 Ormond Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2024 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Ormond Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2016.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 8 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 8 years.
4 Ormond Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,516
Street avg £1,139
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thirlmere Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

10 May 2024Most recent
£235,000
+13.0%over 2 years25 June 2021
£208,000
+38.7%over 4 years28 February 2017
£150,000
+68.5%30 September 2016
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LP: £154,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CH45 4RR
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.