Get started7 Ormond Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 54.5% above the 2013 sale of £145,000. At 153 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 6 EPCs). On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
7 Ormond Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Ormond Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Ormond Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£948
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thirlmere Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2013Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LP: £208,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
CH45 4PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB