Get started10 Ormond Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £240,000.
10 Ormond Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
Latest sale on 10 Ormond Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
10 Ormond Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,144
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thirlmere Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

3 November 2025Most recent
£240,000
+80.5%over 8 years2 June 2017
£133,000
+232.5%over 16 years16 February 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LP: £154,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CH45 4PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.