Get started1 Cromer Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £201,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Cromer Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 1 Cromer Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvidere Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

20 January 2025Most recent
£201,000
+57.1%over 7 years5 September 2017
£127,950
+5.7%over 12 years26 August 2005
£121,000
+290.3%over 7 years13 May 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4RR: £162,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH45 4LG
Closest school
0.2 km
The Oldershaw School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.