Get started6 Cromer Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Cromer Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
6 Cromer Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £1,471
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvidere Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2025Most recent
£185,000
+36.5%over 5 years27 March 2020
£135,500
+21.0%over 4 years10 April 2015
£112,000
-5.8%over 9 years19 August 2005
£118,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4RR: £162,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH45 4NB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Oldershaw School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.