Get started2 Redcap Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3QH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 28% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2023
2 Redcap Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
2 Redcap Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coastal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

12 April 2017Most recent
£175,000
+12.9%over 9 years25 May 2007
£155,000
+40.9%over 3 years4 July 2003
£110,000
+89.8%over 4 years21 December 1998
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3QH: £155,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH45 3QH
Closest school
1.2 km
Mount Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.