Get started7 College Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 31.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £186,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 College Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 12 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 College Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£186,000
+14.8%over 11 years7 June 2010
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3PD: £192,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 3PA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB