Get started5 Granville Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3PA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 42.1% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £198,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Granville Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Granville Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£198,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3PA: £225,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH45 3LD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB