Get started173 Wallasey Village is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 3LF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 21 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2025
173 Wallasey Village saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 9 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 9 years.
173 Wallasey Village outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 November 2020Most recent
£175,000
+9.4%over 4 years4 December 2015
£160,000
+14.3%over 2 years20 December 2012
£140,000
+21.7%over 9 months30 March 2012
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3LF: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH45 3LX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.