Get started7 Lynton Road is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 325.3% above the 1999 sale of £63,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 67.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Lynton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
7 Lynton Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear dormer extension.
7 Lynton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Lynton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£484
Street avg £1,662
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Georges Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

17 September 1999Most recent
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JW: £167,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CH45 3JD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB