Get started8 Danehurst Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 23.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Danehurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Danehurst Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
8 Danehurst Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,891
Street avg £1,183
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keswick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2021Most recent
£295,000
+69.5%over 5 years1 June 2015
£174,000
+75.8%over 12 years4 October 2002
£98,995
+32.0%over 1 year8 December 2000
£75,000
+50.0%over 5 years11 May 1995
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JJ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
CH45 3JD
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.