Get started18 Danehurst Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 62.2% above the 2014 sale of £172,000. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
18 Danehurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Danehurst Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keswick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2014Most recent
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JJ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
CH45 3HY
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB