Get started16 Danehurst Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 25% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £298,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Danehurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 12 years.
£298,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 16 Danehurst Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £1,184
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keswick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£298,500
+95.7%over 12 years3 July 2009
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JJ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.3 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
CH45 3JD
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB