Get started10 Danehurst Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 228.3% above the 2002 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 44.3% below the postcode norm.
10 Danehurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Danehurst Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.1% per year over 3 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 16.1% per year over 3 years.
10 Danehurst Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£586
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keswick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

3 April 2002Most recent
£92,000
+67.4%over 3 years23 October 1998
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JJ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
CH45 3LD
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB