Get started3 Sandcliffe Road is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 3JH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–225 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Sandcliffe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Sandcliffe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,949
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

1 November 2018Most recent
£115,000
1 November 2017
£115,000
+310.7%over 15 years9 August 2002
£28,000
-5.9%over 1 year12 July 2001
£29,750
+41.7%over 3 years1 September 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JH: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.