Get started8 Victoria Parade is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2PH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 40.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 8 Victoria Parade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

25 August 2017Most recent
£130,000
-3.7%over 1 year7 January 2016
£134,950
+8.0%over 11 years8 September 2004
£125,000
+31.6%over 9 months28 November 2003
£95,000
+92.1%over 7 years14 June 1996
£49,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2PH: £145,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH45 2NZ
Closest school
0.5 km
New Brighton Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.