Get started55 Victoria Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2PH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). At 56 m² this is the 24th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–434 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 55 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £135,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£135,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 55 Victoria Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,420
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£135,500
+55.7%over 10 years9 December 2014
£87,000
-17.1%over 9 years27 September 2005
£105,000
+82.6%over 2 years26 February 2003
£57,500
+16.2%18 October 2002
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2PH: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH45 2NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
New Brighton Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.