Get started36 Victoria Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2PH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £167,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 36 Victoria Parade was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
36 Victoria Parade is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£167,500
+15.5%over 3 years11 March 2022
£145,000
+19.8%over 1 year10 February 2021
£121,000
-0.8%over 4 years31 March 2016
£122,000
+19.0%over 9 years4 August 2006
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2PH: £145,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH45 2NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
New Brighton Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.