Get started5 Victoria Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2PH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 54 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–434 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 14.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £112,500 in July 2025.
5 Victoria Parade has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 30 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 30 years.
5 Victoria Parade is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2025Most recent
£112,500
+18.4%over 7 years22 March 2018
£95,000
+9.2%over 4 years6 September 2013
£87,000
-12.1%over 6 years30 May 2007
£98,950
+13.1%over 1 year5 September 2005
£87,500
+121.5%over 10 years4 September 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2PH: £145,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH45 2NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
New Brighton Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.